Underclass Award Winners

Good afternoon!

Earlier today, we presented academic achievement and academic commitment awards to a number of our students. The award winners are listed below.

 

The Underclass Academic Achievement Winners are:

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

JUNIOR

SOPHOMORE

FRESHMAN

GRADE 8

English

Grace MacSween

Elise Croteau

Cecelia Schleinitz

Kylie Paul

ELL

Julia Jeronimo

Karen Hernandez Ramirez

Simonton Da Cunha

Samwail Girgis

FCS

Kelsey Prince

Stephen Sanches

Zoe Jones

Olivia Phillips

Student Services

Ashley Collins

Darienne Doherty

Xavier Hicks

Jack Moscatelli

Performing Arts

Ashley Greene

Quintin Hogan

Madison Arsenault

Carl Gallawan

Visual Arts

Katelyn Jones

Kalya Brooks

Maegan Morrissey

Kelsey Brooks

World Language

Grace MacSween

Elise Croteau

Cecilia Schleinitz

Kelsey Brooks

Mathematics

Manuela Morcos

Brandan Thompson

Alexandra

Wojciechowski

Carl Gallawan

PE/Health

Jessica Labossiere

Maegan Morrissey

Stephen Sanchez

Max Martone

Science

Daniel Klos

Benjamin Wojciechowski

Cecilia Schleinitz

Julia Philbrook

Social Studies

Thomas Burke

Jocelyn Hinchcliffe

Cecilia Schleinitz

Carl Gallawan

Technology Ed.

Matt Boisvert

Wiley Kimball

Maria Lowandy

Avery Guillette

 

Academic Commitment Winners included:

ACADEMIC COMMITMENT

JUNIOR

SOPHOMORE

FRESHMAN

GRADE 8

English

Isabelle Phillips

Jeremy Okenquist

Austin Lucey

Julia Philbrook

ELL

 

 

Cesar Morales

 

FCS

Ella Correa

Jonathan Fabian

Maegan Morrissey

Joshua Pelletier

Student Services

Jackson Lambert

Elizabeth Vecchione

Brian Babin

Myah DeLang

Performing Arts

Jessica Labossiere

Drew Gauthier

Ava Turner

Isabella Nolan

Visual Arts

Lindsey Moss

Kiley Roberston

Lindsey Labossiere

Coral Young

World Language

Payton Nestor

Stephen Sanches

Peyton Bly

Lily Brayman

Mathematics

Joseph Bernard

Colleen Prior

Ava Turner

Zachary Roerden

PE/Health

Lindsey Moss

Abby Deary

Colin Caso

Casey Prior

Science

Katelyn Jones

Brenna Neill

Ava Turner

Megan Wingfield

Social Studies

Kristen Bangma

Samantha Kauzens

Jonathan Dow

Julia Philbrook

Technology Ed.

Brandon Biebault

Joe Costa

Jeremy Okenquist

Cam Snay

Lexi Patterson

 

Beatta Esposito Character Award: Grade 8 student who is humble, selfless, puts others before self, hard-working, and caring; this award was presented to Samantha Hinchcliffe and Audrey Phillips.

 

Harvard Prize Book Award

 

Harvard Prize Book is an achievement award from the Harvard Alumni Association awarded to the outstanding high school student in the next-to-graduating class (junior year) who "displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievements in other fields."

 

  • Ashley Greene

 

 

St. Michael’s Book Award

 

The book award recognizes your academic success and exemplary community service involvement. Your accomplishments embody our commitment to intellectual achievement, social justice and concern for others. These values started with our founding order, the Society of Saint Edmund, and continue to be a guiding principle for our students.

 

our award qualifies you for the following financial benefits:

  • $50 Application Fee Waiver
  • Book Award Scholarship - you must Apply to Saint Michael's before our November 1 or December 1 Early Action Deadlines. If accepted, you will be considered for the scholarship, which ranges from $13,000 to full tuition - so keep up the good work!

 

  • Joseph Bernard & Katelyn Jones

 

Smith College Book Award

 

Smith College Book Awards recognize outstanding young women in your communities. Book awards are not only an excellent way to congratulate students on their academic and personal achievements, but they also increase Smith’s name recognition in high schools and encourage young women to consider Smith as their college choice.

 

 

  • Meriam Abdel Nour

 

 

Rensselaer Medal Award

The Medal was first presented in 1916 with two purposes:

  1. to recognize the superlative academic achievement of young men and women, and to
  2. motivate students toward careers in science, engineering, and technology.

This merit scholarship, with a value of $25,000 per year, is guaranteed for four years (five years for the B.Arch. program or the Co-Terminal Program) for each Medalist who is accepted and enrolls at Rensselaer.

 

  • Erin Newhall

 

 

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science

Successful completion of freshman and sophomore year science courses and one semester of a junior-year science course.  (If a junior year science course is not offered, a one-year course in mathematics may be submitted.);
Academic excellence in science;
Rigor of courses taken in the sciences;
PSAT Math, SAT Math, and/or ACT Science/Math scores.
Winners of the Honorary Science Award are automatically considered for the Bausch + Lomb Science Scholarship, which provides each qualified student $7,500 per year (totaling $30,000 over four years).  Selection for this scholarship is competitive and is based upon the overall strength of the student’s application for admission to the University of Rochester.

Bausch + Lomb Science Scholarships are applicable only at the University of Rochester; they are not transferable to another institution.

 

  • Kristen Bangma

 

 

George Eastman Young Leaders

 

This is a recognition award in which one student from each high school will be selected as the top nominee for consideration.  This award holds a merit scholarship value of a minimum of $10,000 per year upon acceptance, enrolling, and attending the University of Rochester.  The admissions fee will be waived as well.

You must demonstrate strong leadership experience at school and in the community, high grades and challenging courses, and extensive involvement in extracurricular activities.

 

  • Tyler Washington

 

 

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award:

 

This is a recognition award in which one student from each high school will be selected as the top nominee for consideration.  This award holds a merit scholarship value of a minimum of $10,000 per year upon acceptance, enrolling, and attending the University of Rochester.  The admissions fee will be waived as well.

Criteria: You must demonstrate commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues, leadership and dedication to community action, strong grades and rigorous courses taken in the humanities and social sciences.

 

  • Kevin Siefken

 

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

 

This is a recognition award in which one student from each high school will be selected as the top nominee for consideration.  This award holds a merit scholarship value of a minimum of $10,000 per year upon acceptance, enrolling, and attending the University of Rochester.  The admissions fee will be waived as well.

Criteria: You must demonstrate strong interest in innovation and/or information technology and a high level of achievement in this area; exposure to new technologies outside of school, such as pursuing serious work opportunities in local laboratories or industry; and leading other students to new approaches to old problems, e.g. business plans for fundraising; innovative community service; after-school activities; and best uses of internal communications tools such as chat and blogs.

 

  • Thomas Burke