• MESSAGE FROM DR. KAREN DWYER...

    ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT OF CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION AND ACCOUNTABILITY

     

     

     

     

    The Office of Curriculum, Instruction and Accountability is responsible for ensuring all students receive rigorous, relevant and engaging instruction that is aligned to the Massachusetts Curriculum Frameworks.  Some of the services the department is responsible for include:

    • Planning and implementing professional development for all educators
    • Facilitating the development of vertically and horizontally aligned curriculum
    • Reviewing curriculum for bias and alignment to state standards
    • Managing federal entitlement grants
    • Inducting and mentoring new teachers
    • Analyzing multiple data sources to inform curriculum and instruction decisions
    • Monitoring home schooling
    • Fostering the integration of technology and instruction
    • Providing resources to families in order to support students’ academic success

     

    The Uxbridge  Public Schools ensures equal employment  and educational opportunities  for its employees and students and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, gender identity, disability, or sexual orientation in compliance  with Title VI, Title IX, section 504/ADA and G.L. c 151b and 157c. 

Curriculum Staff

TEAM LEADERS 2021-2022

  • Olivia Cormer: K Math/Science

    Elizabeth Riker: K ELA/SS

    Kerrie Russell: PK

    Michelle Roche: 1 Math/Science

    Lynn Frabotta: 1 ELA/SS

    Aimee Carpentier/Sue Dubois: 2 ELA/SS

    Pam Silbor: 2 Math/Science

    Margot Mannka: 3 Math/Science

    Sharon Michalewski: 3 ELA/SS

    Karen Arnold: PK-3 Unified Arts

    Karen Isabelle: PK-3 Special Education 

    Sharon Manz: Taft Literacy Coach


     

    Michelle St. Germain: 4 ELA/SS

    Bernadette Bazzett: 4 Math/Science

    Linda Simonds: 5 ELA/SS

    Charisa Bianco: 5 Math/Science

    Kim Landini: 6 ELA/SS

    Colin Burton 6 Math/Science

    Christine Marshall: 7 ELA/SS

    Jen Clark: 7 Math/Science

    Gretchen Roche: 4-7 Unified Arts

    Amanda DeStefano: 4-7 Support Services / Counseling

    Sarah Zoschak: 4-7 Special Education 

    Bridget Welch: Whitin Litracy Coach


     

    Sheila Bernard: 8-12 ELA/ELL 

    Christine Prior: 8-12 Math 

    Tracy Larkin: 8-12 Science 

    Hurley Silbor: 8-12 History/SS 

    Lisa Struppa: 8-12 Art / Music

    Jennifer Hill: 8-12 PE/Wellness

    Alison Ciccone: 8-12 Guidance/Counseling

    Mike Smutok: 8-12 Library/Media/Tech 

    Sarah Gaudet: 8-12 World Language

    Amanda Smutok: 8-12 Special Education